Main menu

Pages

Hot News

IJPS - Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences


IJPS - Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences


DisciplinePharmaceutics
LanguageEnglish
Publication details
Former name(s)
Indian Journal of Pharmacy
History1939–present
Publisher
OMICS International 
FrequencyBimonthly
Impact factor
0.721 (2019)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Indian J. Pharm. Sci.
Indexing
CODENIJSID
ISSN0250-474X (print)
1998-3743 (web)
OCLC no.04237329
Links

About the Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences 
The Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences is a bimonthly peer-reviewed open-access medical journal covering pharmaceutics, biopharmaceutics, pharmaceutical chemistry, pharmacognosy, pharmacology, pharmaceutical analysis, pharmacy practice, and clinical and hospital pharmacy. Since March 2016, it is published on behalf of the Indian Pharmaceutical Association by OMICS International, which is included in Jeffrey Beall's list of "potential, possible, or probable predatory publishers". OMICS International replaced Medknow Publications, which had published the journal for 10 years. It was established in 1939 as the Indian Journal of Pharmacy, with M.L. Schroff as founding editor-in-chief.

Abstracting and Indexing Information 

The journal is abstracted and indexed in:
  • Abstracts on Hygiene and Communicable Diseases
  • Biological Abstracts
  • BIOSIS Previews
  • CAB Abstracts
  • Chemical Abstracts Service
  • EBSCO databases
  • Excerpta Medica/Embase
  • Expanded Academic ASAP
  • Global Health
  • PubMed
  • Science Citation Index Expanded
  • Scopus
  • Tropical Diseases Bulletin
According to the Journal Citation Reports, the journal has a 2015 impact factor of 0.762.


IJPS - Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences
IJPS - Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences
ISSN: 0250-474X

reactions

Comments

Contents